Waffles are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under privacy and data protection laws where we operate.

This Privacy Policy provides information about how we process personal information through https://www.giftwaffles.com or https://www.giftwaffles.co.uk.

By visiting our website or using any of our services, you agree to your personal information being used and disclosed in the manner set out in this Policy.

You do not have to provide your personal information to us, but if you do not provide certain information we will only be able to provide limited services to you.

The personal information that we collect

When you use this Website, as is the case with most websites, certain limited information (such as your browser type and IP address) will be collected by us automatically.
We will also collect and store certain personal and private information as follows:

Creating a Waffles account

We will collect basic contact information about you to set up your account so you can organise/create a Gift Page. This will include your first name, last name and email address. We will also ask you to register a password so you can gain secure access to your account in the future. We will use this information to allow you to login and populate our records about you.  

Use of Waffles

The information relating to you that is being processed by Waffles includes:

Page Creator:

  • Title of Event.
  • Description Message.
  • Date of celebration (optional)
  • Upload a picture/profile image (optional)
  • Name (or nickname) of the gift recipient (optional)
  • Closing date for your Gift Page (optional)
  • Email addresses of the people you would like us to share your Gift Page with (optional)
  • Electronic identification data e.g. (IP address, cookies, region, browser type, device type)

Contributor:

  • Name (or nickname), email address, personal greeting message, amount of contribution.
  • Your name (or nickname you choose to insert) will be disclosed to the Gift Page Creator.
  • The contribution amount will ONLY be disclosed to the Gift Page Creator and never to other contributors. There is also an option to 'hide' the contribution amount from the Gift Page Creator.
  • To enable us to process Contributions we will collect basic payment information: such as credit/debit card number, security code, expiry date and billing address. However, we do NOT store credit/debit card numbers on our server.
  • Electronic identification data e.g. (IP address, cookies, browser type, device type, region)

Sharing information on the website

Individual Gift Pages are not promoted nor made publicly available on the Waffles Website. The only way to access a Gift Page is by following the unique URL link that is attributed to it upon creation of the Gift Page. We will ONLY share this unique URL link with the Gift Page Creator who will then be responsible for sharing it with others in whatever method they choose (WhatsApp, facebook, text, email etc.). However, the URL is not security protected and can be accessed by anyone on the Internet who has the URL. It can be indexed by third party search engines and imported, exported, distributed, and redistributed by others without privacy limitations. Such information may also be associated with you, including your name and picture, even outside Waffles, such as on public search engines and when you visit other websites on the internet.

If you are a Page Creator, you must ensure that any information you provide on your Gift Page about yourself or the recipient of your gift does not disclose any personal information about you or that person (in particular, address, email address, telephone number or any personal details). If you use a photograph of the recipient, you must have the consent of the recipient to do so. We may remove any content or information which you provide which we feel does not comply with these provisions.

Information about others

You may provide us with email addresses of the individuals you would like to share the gift page with. We would send them a short and concise email with a the URL link to your Gift Page.

You must ensure that they are happy and have agreed to you providing us with their email addresses.
You should also only contact individuals via our Website who you know would be happy to hear from you and must not use our services to send unsolicited 'spam' messages.

How we use personal information

We use the personal information collected from users for a number of purposes:

  1. administering gift Contributions;
  2. personalising the look and feel of giftwaffles.com (as well as our communications with users) to fit personal preferences which you have told us about or which we have inferred from your usage of our website (such as contribution history, pages visited) both on our website and, where you have given us permission, via social networks or derived from market research;
  3. preventing fraud associated with online payments;
  4. providing information to Gift Page Creators about Contributions made to their Gift Page; specifically: the Contributor's nickname, email address, contribution amount (unless the contributor has decided to hide this) and personal message IF the contributor has written one; 
  5. allowing Page Creators who are registered with us to have visibility of the Contributions made to them so they can track the total Contributions (in an anonymous form, if the Contributor has requested so); 
  6. providing service update emails regarding the Waffles service and your specific account; and
  7. improving the service we offer - for example you may be asked to complete one of our online user satisfaction surveys.

If you choose to ‘hide’ the contribution amount, we will NOT disclose the amount to the Gift Page Creator: it will be marked as ‘hidden’. However, the Gift Page Creator will be provided with your name, or nickname as well as email address - thes one you have provided when making a contribution (you can also choose to write “Anonymous” as your nickname).
Your name/nickname will appear on the Gift Page and will be visible to others who access the page. However, the amount contributed, and the contributor’s email address will never be displayed publicly on the Gift Page (they will ONLY be visible to the Gift Page Creator). We require all Page Creator to keep this information safe and secure.

If you have chosen to donate part or all of you Gift Contributions to one of our partner charities, we will ONLY pass on your details to that charity if you give us persmission to do so. You may receive further correspondence from them including emails telling you more about their cause and to thank you for your donation. If you do not allow us to pass on your details to them for these purposes you will be anonymous to them. Any further correspondence you receive from them will not be governed by this Policy; it will be governed by their privacy policies (if applicable) and you may ask them to stop communicating with you by contacting them in accordance with the terms of their privacy policy (if applicable) and the relevant laws.

We will only use your information where we have obtained appropriate permissions from you (e.g. with your explicit consent and tick boxes) and will only use the information in accordance with this Policy, or where it is required and authorised by law.

Communications from us

Where you have indicated you would like to receive updates we may send marketing in the form of email alerts and bulletins to tell you about developments in the services available through our website, together with tips, news stories and competitions we may organise. 

Where you have indicated that you would like to receive direct marketing communications from us, we may use your personal preferences which you have told us about, or which we have derived from Cookies (see Cookies Policy) and/or which we have inferred from your service usage or market research.

You can also unsubscribe from receiving certain electronic messages by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in our email communication or by contacting us on contact@giftwaffles.com

Providing information to others

We work closely with a number of trusted partners with whom we need to share personal information to help us operate the Waffles service. These include:

  • banks and payment providers - to authorise and complete payment transactions;
  • organisations within the payment card industry to help prevent online fraud;
  • law enforcement bodies in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order and, where we are otherwise requested to provide information, we may provide it but only in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws;
  • charity partners but only as set out above i.e. if you are donating contributions to charity and have given us permission to share your contact details with that charity;
We may also provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations including: email distribution, IT services, customer services, analytics providers such as Mixpanel, advertising services.

We will only share information with such organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Policy, or where we believe it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer.

You agree that we may disclose or share your personal information with such partners in order that we may operate the Waffles service.

Working with other service providers

For operational reasons, we transfer personal information to service providers who help us manage our systems and processes (such as card payment providers, IT service providers, email distribution providers, analytics providers such as Mixpanel, digital advertising providers), and to deliver our services to users.

These service providers and group companies may be located in the UK, other countries in the European Economic Area or elsewhere in the world. Different privacy laws may apply in these countries and you understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of personal information to these countries, group companies and service providers. 

We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country or that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws. Where required under applicable laws we will take measures to ensure that personal information handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as it is given in your home country.

In the event your personal information is transferred to a foreign jurisdiction, it may be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction and we may be required to disclose it to the courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities in those jurisdictions but we will only do so where required by applicable laws.

Keeping information secure

We invest significant resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

Updating your account and preferences

Please notify us of any changes to your personal information which you have provided to us. You can do this via updating your user preferences through your account settings or contacting us using the details below.

Keeping your records

We keep records for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner and, where required by applicable law we will notify you when such information has been disposed of.

Analytics and social media plugins

We use analytics tools on our website to provide the service you request, identify service issues to us, improve our services and to provide content tailored to users' personal preferences and profiles. 

These tools may be provided by third-party service providers and may include the collection and tracking of certain data and information regarding the characteristics and activities of visitors to our website. We may disclose data, including personal information, to certain such third-party services providers in order to obtain such services.

If you use buttons on our website linked to social media or similar sites (for example "Like" and/or "Share" buttons), content from our website may be sent back to that other website and, depending on your privacy settings, may be privately or publicly visible (for example to friends, followers or generally to anyone who has access to your profile page). 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies (which includes third party cookies to support social media, personalisation and analytics functionality). 

Cookies are small computer files which are downloaded onto your device and collect information about the way in which you navigate and use our website and the internet. Cookies do not collect information which allows us to identify individual users. The information provided by cookies helps us to provide you with a more personal experience and allows us to make improvements to our services over time. You may delete and block all cookies or decide to just block certain types of Cookie via your browser setting. However, if you choose to block or delete Cookies, this may affect the functionality of the website. 

Accessing and deleting your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You can request this by sending a notice to Waffles at the following email address:

contact@giftwaffles.com

We will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate a request to delete Personal Data, unless such data is required to be retained for legal, accounting or regulatory purposes, or to protect and defend Waffles' rights, property or interests, or to fight against fraud, or to enforce our policies (including this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service).

You have the right to ask Waffles not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Waffles will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if intending to use your data for such purposes or if intending to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by following the "unsubscribe" link in one of our communication emails sent to you or by writing to:

contact@giftwaffles.com

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint.

Third party sites

This Policy only applies to the www.giftwaffles.com site. If you land on our site from other websites (or move to other sites from our website) you should read their separate privacy policies.

Updates

We keep this Policy under regular review and place updates on giftwaffles.com from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes. 

However, we will always notify you of material changes we make to this Policy and, where required under applicable privacy and data protection legislation, we will appropriately notify or give you the option to consent to changes to the Policy. 

If you do not accept the amended Policy, please stop using our website.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Policy, or would like to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, please contact us via contact@giftwaffles.com.